what states have jessica's law
[…] LUTHER | 65 Wn. [203][204] A Texas court case decision, Ex parte Fujisaka, argued that these two laws, specifying different ages below which a sexual act may be considered a criminal act, are to be treated independently of each other'.[89]. WebSince 2005, states have been enacting Jessica's Law statutes, which provide for lengthy penalties (often a mandatory minimum sentence of 25 years in prison and lifetime 2007)(lesser offense of possession does not require distribution or an intent to distribute to a third party); United States v. Burgess, 576 F.3d 1078, 1102 (10th Cir. RCW 9A.44.079 "A person is guilty of rape of a child in the third degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is at least fourteen years old but less than sixteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least forty-eight months older than the victim. Norman-Eady, Sandra, Christopher Reinhart, and Peter Martino. In 2014 Governor of Pennsylvania Tom Corbett signed into law an amendment making this law apply to athletic coaches who work outside of an educational setting. Danforth's conviction was overturned by that ruling.